top of page

WESTMORELAND AREA ATHLETIC DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION

TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Seventh and Eighth Grade

Saturday, May 13, 2023

Latrobe Memorial Stadium

131 Irving Avenue

Latrobe, PA 15650

2023 WAADA 7TH AND 8TH GRADE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

TENTATIVE TIME SCHEDULE

9:00 AM     COACHES MEETING TO SUBMIT FINAL SCRATCHES.

                   VAULTERS WILL BE WEIGHED, VERIFICATION FORMS SUBMITTED, AND

                   POLES CHECKED.  THROWING IMPLEMENTS WILL BE CHECKED.

9:30 AM     FIELD EVENTS

                   Boys' Shot Put followed by Girls' Shot Put

                   Girls' Discus followed by Boys' Discus

                   Girls' Triple Jump  followed by Boys' Triple Jump

                   Boys' Long Jump followed by Girls' Long Jump

                   Girls' Pole Vault followed by Boys' Pole Vault

                   Boys' High Jump followed by Girls' High Jump

                        The "Five Alive" method will be used for Pole Vault and High Jump

10:45 AM    TRACK EVENT SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

     Boys' 110 M Hurdle Semifinals (Twelve fastest times advance to finals.)

                  Girls' 100 M Hurdle Semifinals (Twelve fastest times advance to finals.)

                  Girls' 4 x 800 M Relay Finals New Order

                  Boys' 4 x 800 M Relay Finals New Order

                  Boys' 100 M Dash Semifinals (Twelve fastest times advance to finals.)

                  Girls' 100 M Dash Semifinals (Twelve fastest times advance to finals.)

BREAK

1:00 PM      TRACK EVENT FINALS

ALL EVENTS ARE GIRLS THEN BOYS.  TWO HEATS IN EVENTS RUN WITH SEMIFINALS.

                  Girls' 100 M Hurdles Finals

                  Boys' 110 M Hurdles Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 100 M Dash Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 1600 M Run Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 4 x 100 M Relay Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 400 M Dash Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 800 M Run Finals

                  Girls' and Boys' 200 M Dash Finals NEW

                  Girls' and Boys' 4 x 400 M Relay Finals

                  Mixed Relay 4 x 400 M Relay Finals NEW

                  Team Awards

Competitors in the shot put, discus, long jump and triple jump will have three (3) trials.  Top seven (7) will advance to the finals.  Competitors will be assigned into flights according to individual seed marks entered.

If the meet is ahead of schedule, please alert your athletes that the meet will continue and that they should listen for event calls.  Athletes must warm up before reporting to the Clerk of Course.  Athletes must be ready to compete when they report to the starting line.

FACILITIES:  Only 3/16th inch pin spikes will be permitted for all events.  The concession stand will be open from 8:00 AM to conclusion.  Championship T-shirts will be sold.

OFFICIATING:  Teams will be asked to provide coach(es) to assist in the field events.  A hospitality room will be available for these volunteers.

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP MEET RECORDS

GIRLS EVENT

4 x 800 M Relay - Norwin - 10:30.54 F (2022)

Elin Bash, Anna Dansak, Elizabeth Yarosik, and Annie Czajkowski

100 M High Hurdles

Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area - :14.91 F (2010)

100 M Dash

Abbie Huey, Indiana Area - :12.66 F (2019)

1600 M Run

Annie Czajkowski, Norwin - 5:14.68 F (2022)

400 M Dash

Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield Area - 1:00.90 F (2013)

4 x 100 M Relay - Hempfield Area - :51.82 F (2010)

Jasmine Jones, Maddie Holmberg, Cecily Gummo, and Bridget Guy

 ​

800 M Run

Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central - 2:24.00 (2018)

200 M Dash

​Monroe Law, Franklin Regional - :26.48 F (2022)

 

4 x 400 M Relay - Norwin - 4:18.96 F (2022)

Annie Czajkowski, Myla McCabe, Alex Oestreich, and Ciera Berthelsen

Long Jump

Na Robertson-Dutrieull, Norwin - 17' 0.5" (2019)

Triple Jump

Lexi Salopek, Mt. Pleasant Area - 36’ 9.5” (2013)

High Jump

Jessica Stever, Indiana Area - 5’ 3” (2013)

Shot Put

Samantha Orie, Hempfield Area - 41’ 5.75” (2013)

Discus

Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant Area - 103’ 9” (2019)

​​

Pole Vault

Kiley DeNoble, Norwin - 10' 0" (2023)

Mayla Brunazzi, Hempfield Area - 10' 0" (2023)

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP MEET RECORDS

BOYS EVENTS

4 x 800 M Relay – Greensburg Salem - 9:07.44 F (2015)

Cameron Binda,Tyler Williams, Mason Jobe and Mark Brown

 

110 M High Hurdles

Tyler Beck, Norwin - :16.24 F (2023)

100 M Dash

Quinton Martin, Belle Vernon Area - :11.80 F (2019)

1600 M Run

Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area - 4:39.95 F (2010)

400 M Dash

Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford - :52.93 F (2015)

4 x 100 M Relay - Norwin - :47.71 F (2018)

Adam Bilinsky, Dom Barca, Andrew Yanez and Noah Kirsch

800 M Run

Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem - 2:06.31 (2015)

200 M Dash

​Derrick Davis, Gateway - :23.97 F (2017)

 

4 x 400 M Relay - Gateway - 3:46.50 F (2017)

Derrick Davis, Nekey Smith, Jabril Braxton and Jacques Taylor

Long Jump

Samir Crosby, Greensburg Central - 20' 8.25" (2022)

Triple Jump

Levi Porter, Indiana Area - 41' 4" (2022)​

 

High Jump

Levi Porter, Indiana Area - 5' 10" (2022)

Andrew Downey, Derry Area - 5' 10" (2010)

Shot Put

Max Adams, Hempfield Area - 50’ 2.5” (2010)

Discus

Nick Hyde, Southmoreland - 147’ 5” (2015)

​​

Pole Vault

Alexander Irwin. Norwin - 11' 6" (2023)

TEAM CHAMPIONS

     YEAR                 GIRLS                                                   BOYS

     2023           Norwin (Red Division)*                     Norwin (Red Division)*

                        Derry Area (Blue Division)                Derry Area (Blue Division)

     2022           Norwin (Red Division)*                     Norwin (Red Division)*

                        Indiana Area (Blue Division)             Indiana Area (Blue Division)

     2021           Norwin (Red Division)*                     Norwin (Red Division)*

                        Southmoreland (Blue Division)         Indiana Area (Blue Division)

     2019           Norwin  (Red Division)*                    Hempfield Area (Red Division)

                        Indiana Area (Blue Division)             Belle Vernon Area (Blue Division)*

     2018           Norwin                                             Norwin

     2017           Hempfield Area                               Norwin

     2016           Greater Latrobe                               Norwin

     2015           Norwin                                             Greensburg Salem

     2014           Greater Latrobe                               Norwin

     2013           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2012           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2011           Hempfield Area                               Indiana Area

     2010           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2009           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2008           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2007           Hempfield Area                               Hempfield Area

     2006           Norwin                                            Hempfield Area

     2005           Norwin                                            Greensburg Salem

     *Overall Top Scoring Team

bottom of page