LADY SPARTAN/WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

29th Hempfield Area Lady Spartan and 18th Greater Latrobe Wildcat Invitational.

Modifications to the invitational schedule and method of entries and scratches have been made to follow the guidelines, recommendations, and suggestions of the CDC, NFHS, PIAA and Greater Latrobe School District.

Enter three (3) athletes but compete only 2 athletes per individual event and one (1) team per relay. Entry deadline: Wednesday, April 14, 2021, at 11:00 PM. Please make all final Scratch/Adds by this time. There will not be a Coaches Meeting.  Scratches only, no replacements, on a printed copy of your final entries to be submitted to the timing personnel in the FAT trailer at the common finish line. Everyone is asked to wear a mask and social distance except when athletes are competing.

Timing by:  FATCat Timing

Only 3/16th inch pin spikes will be permitted for all track and jumping events. The javelin will be contested on a grass surface.
 

Invitational Entry Fees: $150.00 per gender team.

A printable invoice is available on the Milesplit Online Registration - View/Edit Entry page.

Mail checks payable and mail to:

Greater Latrobe Track Booster Club

Greater Latrobe Senior High School Athletic Office

c/o Andy Wnek, Head Track Coach

131 High School Road

Latrobe, PA 15650-9000

FRIDAY, APRIL 16, 2021

(Inclement weather date - Saturday, April 17)

LATROBE MEMORIAL STADIUM, LATROBE, PA

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE UPDATED

TIME/EVENT FOR GIRLS' LADY SPARTAN MEET

9:00 AM     Final entries with scratches must be submitted to the timing trailer.           

Field Events Times:

 

Teams will be assigned into flights.  Athletes will have 4 trials; there will not be finals.  Athletes competing in high jump and pole vault may be flighted according to their entry marks in an effort to minimize the lowering of the crossbar between flights.

9:30 AM    First Flights of Javelin, Shot Put and Discus

                  First Flight Long Jump, followed by Triple Jump

                  Pole Vault

                       Coaches must submit a signed Pole Vault Verification Form.

                  High Jump

                       The "Five Alive" method will be used for Pole Vault and High Jump.

Track Events Times

10:00 AM   100 M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                   100M Dash Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                   4 x 800 M Relay Finals

                   200 M Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                                               

11:45 PM    100 M Hurdle Final (2 Heats)

                   100 M Dash Finals (2 Heats each)

                   1600 M Run Finals

                   4 x 100 M Relay Finals

                   400 M Dash Finals

                   300 M Intermediate Hurdles Finals

                   800 M Run Finals

                   200 M Finals (2 Heats each)

                   3200 M Run Finals

                   4 x 400 M Relay Finals

                   Team and Individual Awards to be picked up by a Coach

TIME/EVENT FOR BOYS WILDCAT MEET

3:00 PM     Final entries with scratches must be submitted to the timing trailer.           

Field Events Times

Teams will be assigned into flights.  Athletes will have 4 trials; there will not be finals.  Athletes competing in high jump and pole vault may be flighted according to their entry marks in an effort to minimize the lowering of the crossbar between flights.

3:30 PM     First Flights of Javelin, Shot Put and Discus

                  First Flight Long Jump, followed by Triple Jump

                  Pole Vault

                       Coaches must submit a signed Pole Vault Verification Form.

                  High Jump

                       The "Five Alive" method will be used for Pole Vault and High Jump.

Track Events Times

4:00 PM      100 M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                   100M Dash Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                   4 x 800 M Relay Finals

                   200 M Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

                                               

5:45 PM    100 M Hurdle Final (2 Heats)

                 100 M Dash Finals (2 Heats each)

                 1600 M Run Finals

                 4 x 100 M Relay Finals

                 400 M Dash Finals

                 300 M Intermediate Hurdles Finals

                 800 M Run Finals

                 200 M Finals (2 Heats each)

                 3200 M Run Finals

                 4 x 400 M Relay Finals

                 Team and Individual Awards to be picked up by a Coach

Every attempt will be made to stay on this schedule, please alert your athletes that they should listen for event calls.  Athletes must warm up before reporting to the Clerk of Course.  Athletes must be ready to compete when they report to the starting line.

 

FACILITIES:  Only 3/16th inch pin spikes will be permitted for all events except the javelin (on grass).  The concession stand may be open with a limited menu from 8:00 AM to conclusion.  Invitational T-shirts may be sold.

OFFICIATING:  Teams will be asked to provide coach(es) to assist in the field events.  A hospitality room may be available for these volunteers.

The results of previous invitationals are posted on Penn Track XC @ http://pa.milesplit.com

LADY SPARTAN AND WILDCAT INVITATIONALS

LATROBE MEMORIAL STADIUM RECORDS

(Fully Automated Times, FAT)

100M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :11.99F; Cambrya Jones, Woodland Hills (2008)

     Wildcat - :10.99F; Logan Haines, Kiski Area (2012)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :12.36F; Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area (2013)

          Boys - :10.85F; Jeff Elam, Greater Latrobe (2012)

200M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :24.98F; Cambrya Jones, Woodland Hills (2008)

     Wildcat - :22.01F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :25.10F; Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area (2014)

          Boys - :22.01F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2016)

400M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :57.21F; Hanna Green, Greater Latrobe (2013)

     Wildcat - :49.77F; Chandler Crusan, Hempfield Area (2013)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :57.05F; Hanna Green, Greater Latrobe (2013)

          Boys - :49.21F; Chandler Crusan, Hempfield Area (2012)

800M Run

     Lady Spartan - 2:14.75F; Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center (2012)

     Wildcat - 1:54.38F; Michael Becich, North Allegheny (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 2:13.75F; Shelby Hantz, Norwin (2008)

          Boys - 1:54.38F; Michael Becich, North Allegheny (2014)

1600M Run

     Lady Spartan - 4:50.77F; Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny (2014)

     Wildcat - 4:19.33F; Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem (2019)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 4:50.77F; Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny (2014)

          Boys - 4:19.33F; Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem (2019)

3200M Run

     Lady Spartan - 10:45.53F; Leslie Kovach, Norwin (2009)

     Wildcat - 9:29.04F; Jim Spisak, Bishop McCort (2009)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 11:04.86F; Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon (2014)

          Boys - 9:27.25F; Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area (2013)

100M Hurdles

     Lady Spartan - :14.82F; Taylor Funk, Mt. Pleasant Area (2008)

     Memorial Stadium - :14.86F; Taylor Funk, Mt. Pleasant Area (2008)

110M Hurdles

     Wildcat - :14.02F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

     Memorial Stadium - :14.02F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

300M Hurdles

     Lady Spartan - :44.21F; Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe (2015)

     Wildcat - :37.44F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :44.21F; Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe (2015)

          Boys - :37.44F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

4 x 100M Relay

     Lady Spartan - :48.54F; Hempfield Area (2014)

               B. Guy, M. Holmberg, L. George and J. Jones

     Wildcat - :42.59F; Gateway (2014)

               K. Jeter, J. Means, M. Nicholson and C. Gray

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :48.27F; Hempfield Area (2014)

               M. Holmberg, G. Holmberg, J. Jones and B. Guy

          Boys - :42.59F; Gateway (2014)

               K. Jeter, J. Means, M. Nicholson and C. Gray

4 x 400M Relay

     Lady Spartan - 4:01.13F; Greater Latrobe (2013)

               M. Mueleler, F. Fazzini, Al. LaDuke and H. Green

     Wildcat - 3:25.93F; Penn Hills (2014)

               C. Hill, K. Young, B. Terrell and D. Wilhoite

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 4:03.35F; Greater Latrobe (2013)

               M. Mueleler, F. Fazzini, Al. LaDuke and H. Green

          Boys - 3:25.93F; Penn Hills (2014)

               C. Hill, K. Young, B. Terrell and D. Wilhoite

4 x 800M Relay

     Lady Spartan - 9:33.07F' Greensburg Salem (2019)

                K. Lint, M. Murtland, S. Gatons and M. Anderson

     Wildcat - 8:00.10F; Kiski Area (2012)

               R. Lebnak, T. Snider, B. Kennedy and P. Miller

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 9:26.87F; Norwin (2009)

                J. Gigliotti, J. Kuhn, L. Kovach and S. Hantz

          Boys - 8:00.10F; Kiski Area (2012)

               R. Lebnak, T. Snider, B. Kennedy and P. Miller

Long Jump

     Lady Spartan - 19' 6"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 24' 0.5"; Montae Nicholson, Gateway (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 19' 6"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 24' 0.5"; Montae Nicholson, Gateway (2014)

Triple Jump

     Lady Spartan - 40' 0.5"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 46" 2.5"; Garner McCloud, Kiski Area (2007)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 40' 0.5"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 47' 10"; Tony Anderson, Baldwin (1983)

High Jump

     Lady Spartan - 5' 9"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 6' 6"

               Dan Sandrowicz, Indiana Area (2008); Nathan Harriger, Norwin (2010);

               Zach Penrose, Indiana Area (2010); Zach Pressell, Northern Bedford (2012)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 5' 9"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 6' 10"; Tyrone Betters, Connellsville Area and Ray Sharick, Burrell (1985)

Pole Vault

     Lady Spartan - 12' 8"; Larisa Debich, Hempfield Area (2012)

     Wildcat - 14' 8"; Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 12' 8"; Larisa Debich, Hempfield Area (2012)

          Boys - 15' 1"; Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area (2016)

Shot Put

     Lady Spartan - 46' 7.5"; Mackenna Orie, Hempfield Area (2019)

     Wildcat - 61' 1"; Max Adams, Hempfield Area (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 46" 7.5"; Mackenna Orie, Hempfield Area (2019)

          Boys - 61' 1"; Max Adams, Hempfield Area (2014)

Discus

     Lady Spartan - 140' 6"; Kimberly Kanala, Hempfield Area (2008)

     Wildcat - 179' 6"; Rodney Richter, Connellsville Area (2009)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 167' 7"; Coleen Rosensteel, Greensburg Central (1985)

          Boys - 193' 7"; Mark White, Upper St. Clair (1985)

Javelin

     Lady Spartan - 164' 11"; Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville Area (2015)

     Wildcat - 207' 4"; Andrew Manz, North Allegheny (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 164' 11"; Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville Area (2015)

          Boys - 207' 4"; Andrew Manz, North Allegheny (2016)

Follow

  • twitter

Contact

Address

Greater Latrobe High School, 131 High School Road, Latrobe PA 15650

©2016 by Greater Latrobe Track and Field. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now