LADY SPARTAN/WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

30th Hempfield Area Lady Spartan and 19th Greater Latrobe Wildcat Invitational.

Enter three (3) athletes per individual event and one (1) team per relay. Entry deadline: Wednesday, April 6, 2022, at 11:00 PM. Please make all final Scratch/Adds by this time. Coaches Meeting will be scratches only, no replacements; coaches must bring a printed copy of your final entries.

Entries will be made on PENNTRACKXC

@http://pa.milesplit.com

Timing by:  FATCat Timing

Invitational Entry Fees: $150.00 per gender team.

A printable invoice is available on the Milesplit Online Registration - View/Edit Entry page.

Mail checks payable and mail to:

Greater Latrobe Track Booster Club

Greater Latrobe Senior High School Athletic Office

c/o Andy Wnek, Head Track Coach

131 High School Road

Latrobe, PA 15650-9000

FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2022

(Inclement weather date - Saturday, April 9)

LATROBE MEMORIAL STADIUM, LATROBE, PA

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

  1:00 PM     Coaches Meeting:  Final entries with scratches must be submitted.

Pole vaulters will be weighed and poles checked.  Coaches must submit a signed Pole Vault Verification Form.  All shots and discuses will be checked and weighed.  Javelins will be checked.

Field Events Times:

 

Athletes will be assigned into flights according to their entry seed marks.  Athletes will have three (3) trials; seven (7) competitors will advance to the finals. 

  1:30 PM     First Flights of Boys' Javelin, Boys' Shot Put and Girls' Discus

                         Followed by Girls' Javelin, Girls' Shot Put and Boys' Discus

                    First Flights of Boys' Long Jump and Girls' Triple Jump

                         Followed by Girls' Long Jump and Boys' Triple Jump

                    Girls' Pole Vault followed by Boys' Pole Vault

                    Boys' High Jump followed by Gilrs' High Jump

                         The "Five Alive" method will be used for Pole Vault and High Jump.

Track Events Times:

  2:15 PM     Boys' 110M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

  2:25 PM     Girls' 100M Hurdle Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

  2:40 PM     Boys' 4 x 800M Relay Finals

  2:55 PM     Boys' and Girls 100M Dash Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

  3:15 PM     Girls' 4 x 800M Relay Finals

  3:30 PM     Boys' and Girls' 200M Semifinals (Top 12 times advance)

Break

                                               

  4:30 PM     Girls' 100M Hurdle Final (2 Heats)

  4:40 PM     Boys' 110M Hurdle Final (2 Heats)

  4:50 PM     Girls' and Boys' 100M Dash Finals (2 Heats each)

  5:10 PM     Girls' and Boys' 1600M Run Finals (2 Sections each)

  5:40 PM     Girls' and Boys' 4 x 100M Relay Finals (3 Heats each)

  5:55 PM     Girls' and Boys' 400M Dash Finals (5 Heats each)

  6:20 PM     Girls' and Boys' 300M Intermediate Hurdles Finals (5 Heats each)

  6:50 PM     Girls' and Boys' 800M Run Finals (2 Sections each)

  7:10 PM     Girls' and Boys' 200M Finals (2 Heats each)

  7:20 PM     Girls' and Boys' 3200M Run Finals

  7:50 PM     Girls' and Boys' 4 x 400M Relay Finals (3 Heats each)

  8:15 PM     Team and Individual Awards

Every attempt will be made to stay on this schedule, please alert your athletes that they should listen for event calls.  Athletes must warm up before reporting to the Clerk of Course.  Athletes must be ready to compete when they report to the starting line.

FACILITIES:  Only 3/16th inch pin spikes will be permitted for all track and jumping events; the javelin will be contested on a grass surface.  The concession stand will be open from 10:00 AM to conclusion.  Invitational T-shirts will be sold.

OFFICIATING:  Teams will be asked to provide coach(es) to assist in the field events.  A hospitality room will be available for these volunteers.

The results of previous invitationals are posted on Penn Track XC @ http://pa.milesplit.com

LADY SPARTAN AND WILDCAT INVITATIONALS

LATROBE MEMORIAL STADIUM RECORDS

(Fully Automated Times, FAT)

100M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :11.99F; Cambrya Jones, Woodland Hills (2008)

     Wildcat - :10.99F; Logan Haines, Kiski Area (2012)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :12.36F; Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area (2013)

          Boys - :10.85F; Jeff Elam, Greater Latrobe (2012)

200M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :24.98F; Cambrya Jones, Woodland Hills (2008)

     Wildcat - :22.01F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :25.10F; Jasmine Jones, Hempfield Area (2014)

          Boys - :22.01F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2016)

400M Dash

     Lady Spartan - :57.21F; Hanna Green, Greater Latrobe (2013)

     Wildcat - :49.77F; Chandler Crusan, Hempfield Area (2013)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :57.05F; Hanna Green, Greater Latrobe (2013)

          Boys - :49.21F; Chandler Crusan, Hempfield Area (2012)

800M Run

     Lady Spartan - 2:14.75F; Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center (2012)

     Wildcat - 1:54.38F; Michael Becich, North Allegheny (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 2:13.75F; Shelby Hantz, Norwin (2008)

          Boys - 1:54.38F; Michael Becich, North Allegheny (2014)

1600M Run

     Lady Spartan - 4:50.77F; Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny (2014)

     Wildcat - 4:19.33F; Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem (2019)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 4:50.77F; Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny (2014)

          Boys - 4:19.33F; Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem (2019)

3200M Run

     Lady Spartan - 10:45.53F; Leslie Kovach, Norwin (2009)

     Wildcat - 9:29.04F; Jim Spisak, Bishop McCort (2009)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 11:04.86F; Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon (2014)

          Boys - 9:27.25F; Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area (2013)

100M Hurdles

     Lady Spartan - :14.82F; Taylor Funk, Mt. Pleasant Area (2008)

     Memorial Stadium - :14.86F; Taylor Funk, Mt. Pleasant Area (2008)

110M Hurdles

     Wildcat - :14.02F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

     Memorial Stadium - :14.02F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

300M Hurdles

     Lady Spartan - :44.21F; Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe (2015)

     Wildcat - :37.44F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :44.21F; Maddy Mueseler, Greater Latrobe (2015)

          Boys - :37.44F; Ayden Owens, North Allegheny (2018)

4 x 100M Relay

     Lady Spartan - :48.54F; Hempfield Area (2014)

               B. Guy, M. Holmberg, L. George and J. Jones

     Wildcat - :42.59F; Gateway (2014)

               K. Jeter, J. Means, M. Nicholson and C. Gray

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - :48.27F; Hempfield Area (2014)

               M. Holmberg, G. Holmberg, J. Jones and B. Guy

          Boys - :42.59F; Gateway (2014)

               K. Jeter, J. Means, M. Nicholson and C. Gray

4 x 400M Relay

     Lady Spartan - 4:01.13F; Greater Latrobe (2013)

               M. Mueleler, F. Fazzini, Al. LaDuke and H. Green

     Wildcat - 3:25.93F; Penn Hills (2014)

               C. Hill, K. Young, B. Terrell and D. Wilhoite

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 4:03.35F; Greater Latrobe (2013)

               M. Mueleler, F. Fazzini, Al. LaDuke and H. Green

          Boys - 3:25.93F; Penn Hills (2014)

               C. Hill, K. Young, B. Terrell and D. Wilhoite

4 x 800M Relay

     Lady Spartan - 9:33.07F' Greensburg Salem (2019)

                K. Lint, M. Murtland, S. Gatons and M. Anderson

     Wildcat - 8:00.10F; Kiski Area (2012)

               R. Lebnak, T. Snider, B. Kennedy and P. Miller

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 9:26.87F; Norwin (2009)

                J. Gigliotti, J. Kuhn, L. Kovach and S. Hantz

          Boys - 8:00.10F; Kiski Area (2012)

               R. Lebnak, T. Snider, B. Kennedy and P. Miller

Long Jump

     Lady Spartan - 19' 6"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 24' 0.5"; Montae Nicholson, Gateway (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 19' 6"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 24' 0.5"; Montae Nicholson, Gateway (2014)

Triple Jump

     Lady Spartan - 40' 0.5"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 46" 2.5"; Garner McCloud, Kiski Area (2007)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 40' 0.5"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 47' 10"; Tony Anderson, Baldwin (1983)

High Jump

     Lady Spartan - 5' 9"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

     Wildcat - 6' 6"

               Dan Sandrowicz, Indiana Area (2008); Nathan Harriger, Norwin (2010);

               Zach Penrose, Indiana Area (2010); Zach Pressell, Northern Bedford (2012)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 5' 9"; Nicole Smith, Erie McDowell (2005)

          Boys - 6' 10"; Tyrone Betters, Connellsville Area and Ray Sharick, Burrell (1985)

Pole Vault

     Lady Spartan - 12' 8"; Larisa Debich, Hempfield Area (2012)

     Wildcat - 14' 8"; Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 12' 8"; Larisa Debich, Hempfield Area (2012)

          Boys - 15' 1"; Hayden Fox, Hempfield Area (2016)

Shot Put

     Lady Spartan - 46' 7.5"; Mackenna Orie, Hempfield Area (2019)

     Wildcat - 61' 1"; Max Adams, Hempfield Area (2014)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 46" 7.5"; Mackenna Orie, Hempfield Area (2019)

          Boys - 62' 4"; Daniel Norris, Hempfield Area (2021)

Discus

     Lady Spartan - 151' 8"; Isabella Gera, Hempfield Area (2021)

     Wildcat - 179' 6"; Rodney Richter, Connellsville Area (2009)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 167' 7"; Coleen Rosensteel, Greensburg Central (1985)

          Boys - 193' 7"; Mark White, Upper St. Clair (1985)

Javelin

     Lady Spartan - 164' 11"; Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville Area (2015)

     Wildcat - 207' 4"; Andrew Manz, North Allegheny (2016)

     Memorial Stadium

          Girls - 164' 11"; Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville Area (2015)

          Boys - 207' 4"; Andrew Manz, North Allegheny (2016)